Friday, 25 July 2008

Bitter Orange

INCI name: Citrus aurantium v. amara



Bitter orange essential oil is extracted by cold-pressing the peel of under-ripe Seville oranges. It is cultivated in the Mediterranean, India and China. The essential oil is produced mainly in Spain, Italy, the Caribbean, Brazil and the US.

Bitter orange essential oil has a fresh, sweet fragrance and blends well with herbal, citrus and spice oils. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, antibacterial, fungicidal and toning.

In skin care preparations bitter orange essential oil is used for oily and/or congested skin and oral ulcers.

Avoid sun exposure after application to the skin.



Back to index

0 comments:

Google
 

Make Your Own Handmade Soaps, Shampoos, Bath & Body Products

Natural Homemade Skin Care

Natural Hair and Skin Care

Herbal Skin Care Products

Natural Cleaning Products